Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trichomycterus areolatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Trichomycteridae

Scientific Name: Trichomycterus areolatus
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1846
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bagre Pintado
Synonym(s):
Pygidium marmoratum (Philippi, 1866)
Trichomycterus areolatum Valenciennes, 1846
Trichomycterus marmoratus Philippi, 1866
Trichomycterus tigrinus Philippi, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This species is undergoing population decline but its causes or its extent of threats is unclear. An assessment of Data Deficient has therefore been made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western versant in central Chile, from Limari to Puerto Varas. In the Andalien River, it occurs from the mouth of the Nonguen to its headwaters.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Campos et al. (1998) reported this species to be under population decline in regions III to IX.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:T. areolatus is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits streams.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are unknown threats acting on this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Trichomycterus areolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T22120A9361027. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided