|Scientific Name:||Trochulus oreinos|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1914)|
Trichia hispida (A. J. Wagner, 1915) subspecies oreinos (A. J. Wagner, 1915)
Trichia oreinos (Wagner, 1914)
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are two subspecies: Trochulus oreinos oreinos, and T. oreinos scheerpeltzi Mikula, 1957. The latest molecular genetic studies have shown that they could perhaps be regarded as two separate species (Duda et al. 2011). For the time being, both subspüecies are assessed as a single species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Ward, J. & Cuttelod, A.|
This species has a relatively restricted extent of occurrence of 7,000 km2. The two subspecies show a different degree of threat and deserve to be evaluated separately. The subspecies T. o. scheerpeltzi seems to a higher degree threatened due to anthropogenic biotope destruction. Therefore, the species is assessed as Near Threatened (NT), almost meeting criteria B.
|Range Description:||The species is an Austrian endemic, distributed from the Northern and Central Alps from Schneeberg to the Totes Gebirge and from the Höllenstein to the Eisenerzer Alpen; Sengsengebirge, west of the Enns the species is represented by the subspecies T. oreinos scheerpeltzi with 12 known localities. The extent of occurrence is around 7,000 km2. There are 12 locations for T. o. scheerpeltzi, and eight for T. o. oreinos (area of occupancy (AOO) for T. o. oreinos = 48 km², area of occupancy (AOO) for T. o. scheerpeltzi 32 km²).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The sub-species T. oreinos scheerpeltzi is known to be in decline. There is no data on population trend for T. oreinos oreinos.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in sub-alpine to alpine areas in rocky grassland.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||Biotope destruction by construction of ski slopes has been identified as the major threat to this species.|
The sub-species T. oreinos scheerpeltzi has been assessed as Near Threatened (NT) in the Red List Austria (Reischütz and Reischütz 2007).
More research into the distribution of the species is needed, particularly for T. oreinos oreinos, as there is currently no data available. Monitoring of population trends is required, not only for the sub-species T. oreinos scheerpeltzi which is known to be in decline, but also for T. oreinos oreinos to ascertain if the same pressures are impacting on these populations.
|Citation:||Falkner, G., Falkner, M. & von Proschwitz, T. 2013. Trochulus oreinos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|