Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trochulus graminicola 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Hygromiidae

Scientific Name: Trochulus graminicola (Falkner, 1973)
Synonym(s):
Trichia gramnicola Falkner, 1973

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-04-05
Assessor(s): Páll-Gergely, B.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
The species is endemic to a narrow range in Germany, and is known only from four locations. However,  no direct threats are known, therefore it is assessed as Near Threatened (NT), almost meeting criteria B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to AnimalBase (2010), the species lives in South Germany: Baden-Württemberg, Schwäbische Alb near Geislingen and Blumberg.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Germany
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:16Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:4Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extremely rare.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:According to AnimalBase (2010), the species lives in grassy stone fields in light and steep mountain forests, the snails stay firmly attached to grass blades.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No direct threat is known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions.

Citation: Páll-Gergely, B. 2011. Trochulus graminicola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T22109A9360665. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided