|Scientific Name:||Trochulus caelatus|
|Species Authority:||(S. Studer, 1820)|
Trichia caelata S. Studer, 1820
Trochulus caelata (S. Studer, 1820)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Neubert, E., Bilz, M. & Ward, J.|
The species has a very restricted distribution with an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2. The populations are not severely fragmented, occur at several localities and have a presumably stable trend at the moment. However, the habitat is known to be declining and degrading in places as a result of rock climbers and quarrying which takes place in the area, as well as a motorway being built. It is not quite clear how these threats will affect the species and it is therefore classed as Near Threatened (NT). If further population research is carried out the species might also approach Criterion C2(a i) as the number of mature individuals is suspected to be less than 10,000 and the populations are all very small. However, there is not enough evidence to assess the species under this Criterion at present.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to an area South of Basel in the Jura mountains in north-western Switzerland. The extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2. The 29 known sites are small and are from between 400 and 1,280 m in altitude.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The density is low but the population is thought to be stable at present.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in cool, moist gorges on steep carbonate rocks. Few populations have been found on open rocks exposed to sunshine.|
|Major Threat(s):||Quarrying is taking place in the area and rock climbing is another potential threat. There is also a new motorway being built from Biel to Basel with potential implications.|
The species is listed on the Swiss Red List as Vulnerable (VU) (Turner et al. 1998).
The impact of the habitat threats on the species need to be studied and the size of populations needs to be verified if possible.
|Citation:||Rüetschi, J. 2011. Trochulus caelatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|