Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Sirenia Trichechidae

Scientific Name: Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris
Species Authority: (Harlan, 1824)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Florida Manatee, North American Manatee
French Lamantin D'Amerique Do Nord
Spanish Lamantino Norteamericana, Manati Norteamerican

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Deutsch, C.J.
Reviewer(s): Reynolds III, J.E. & Powell, J.A. (Sirenia Red List Authority)
The Florida manatee subspecies is listed as Endangered on the basis of a population size of less than 2,500 mature individuals and the population is estimated to decline by at least 20% over the next two generations (estimated at ~40 years) due to anticipated future changes in warm-water habitat and threats from increasing watercraft traffic over the next several decades.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2007 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Deutsch, C.J. 2008. Trichechus manatus ssp. latirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22106A9359881. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided