|Scientific Name:||Trachops cirrhosus|
|Species Authority:||(Spix, 1823)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||May be a species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This bat ranges from lowlands to 1,400 m asl (Reid, 1997) in Central, and South America. This bat is distributed from Oaxaca, southern Mexico south through the Isthmus and ranges broadly over the tropical portions of South America to southeastern Brazil; also Trinidad (Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Fairly common in lowland forest; uncommon in agricultural areas and at higher elevations (Reid, 1997). Locally common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is strongly associated with tropical evergreen forest but occurs in regions of dry deciduous forest near moist habitats. This species tends to roost in caves, hollow trees, road culverts, and buildings; the colonies are small (fewer than six individuals), but larger maternity colonies are sometimes found in deep caves. In the Amazon forest and in Bahia the species has a patchy distribution (Faria pers. comm.). There is some evidence that the young associate with a parent for a considerable period. This bat flies low through the forest understory to forage over streams or other wet areas (Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997). Although they eat insects, these bats are active predators and also feed on lizards, other mammals (including some bats), birds, and frogs. Some individuals of this species may specialize on frogs (Tuttle et al., 1982). Indeed, some frog species have been under considerable selection to produce calls that render them less conspicuous to the ears of the predators; the bat can also discriminate between poisonous and edible species on the basis of their calls. A single young is produced near the end of the dry season (Reid, 1997).|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats throughout its range.|
Reduce habitat loss. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.
In Mexico is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Vabrales pers. comm.).
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Trachops cirrhosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22029A9347897. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T22029A9347897.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|