Trachemys terrapen 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae

Scientific Name: Trachemys terrapen
Species Authority: (Lacépède, 1788)
Common Name(s):
English Cat Island Freshwater Turtle
Pseudemys felis Barbour, 1935
Testudo terrapen Lacépède, 1788
Trachemys terrapen ssp. felis (Barbour, 1935)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Trachemys terrapen. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22027A97299558. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided