Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acinonyx jubatus ssp. venaticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA FELIDAE

Scientific Name: Acinonyx jubatus ssp. venaticus
Species Authority: (Griffith, 1821)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Asiatic Cheetah, Iranian Cheetah
Synonym(s):
Acinonyx jubatus (Hilzheimer, 1913) subspecies raddei
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies A. j. venaticus, commonly called the Asiatic Cheetah, is considered by Nowell and Jackson (1996) to survive only in Iran. They place the eastern limit of its range in Arabia. However, the review by Krausman and Morales (2005) included cheetahs from the northern Sahara in venaticus. The type locality of A. j. venaticus (=Felis venatica [Griffith, 1821]) is unknown (Krausman and Morales 2005). At a November 2006 meeting of the North African Region Cheetah Action Group (NARCAG), Belchabir (2007) recommended genetic studies to clarify whether the cheetahs of Algeria (which probably has the largest Saharan cheetah population) should be classified as A. j. hecki or A. j. venaticus. Presently A. j. venaticus is considered restricted to Asia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Jowkar, H., Hunter, L., Ziaie, H., Marker, L., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C. & Durant, S.
Reviewer(s): Nowell, K., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C., Breitenmoser, U. (Cat Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
With a historic distribution across southwest and central Asia to India (Nowell and Jackson 1996, Mallon 2007), the Asiatic Cheetah is now only known to occur with certainty in Iran. The population is very small. For the Red List, population is defined as the number of “mature individuals known or inferred to be capable of reproduction.” This was interpreted for cats as the effective population size, or number of animals estimated to be passing on their genes through successful raising and recruitment of offspring (Nowell et al., 2007). Effective population size for cheetahs (females in Tanzania's Serengeti National Park) was estimated at 44% of the census population (incorporating variability in lifetime reproductive success: Kelly 2001). The census population of cheetahs in Iran is estimated at 60-100 (Hunter et al., 2007), with less than half likely to consist of mature breeding individuals.

Although the population currently appears stable (Hunter et al. 2007), it has declined in recent decades. There were said to be over 200 Cheetahs in Iran in the mid-1970s (E. Ferouz, pers. comm. 1974), although some experts consider this figure an over-estimate (P. Joslin, pers. comm.) (Nowell and Jackson 1996).
History:
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Critically Endangered
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Endangered (IUCN 1990)
1988 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Endangered (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: Jowkar, H., Hunter, L., Ziaie, H., Marker, L., Breitenmoser-Wursten, C. & Durant, S. 2008. Acinonyx jubatus ssp. venaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided