Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophostoma silvicolum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Lophostoma silvicolum
Species Authority: d'Orbigny, 1836
Common Name(s):
English White-throated Round-eared Bat
Synonym(s):
Tonatia silvicola (d'Orbigny, 1836)
Taxonomic Notes: Includes laephotis and amblyotis. The species name for this taxon was formerly spelled silvicola when used in Tonatia, but must be spelled silvicolum when combined with Lophostoma, which is a Greek neuter noun (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. Diaz, M., Pineda, W. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): MedellĂ­n, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution and occurrence in protected areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Honduras to Bolivia, Venezuela, Guianas,Suriname, and E Brazil (Simmons 2005). Also in Paraguay.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Not common in Peru, there is not enough data to evaluate.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Found in dense forests and termitehills. The feeding habit is not known. The species is poorly known in Bolivia.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, but may not be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Avoid habitat loss. It is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R. Diaz, M., Pineda, W. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Lophostoma silvicolum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21988A9345035. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided