Tomopeas ravus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Molossidae

Scientific Name: Tomopeas ravus
Species Authority: Miller, 1900
Common Name(s):
English Blunt-eared Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Tomopeas is a monotypic genus. There is uncertainty as to which genus this species belongs (Velazco pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-07-14
Assessor(s): Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Endangered in light of an ongoing population reduction and small and fragmented geographic range. The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be < 100 km2. It occurs in 12 known localities, but four to five of these in northern Peru are less than three kilometres apart; most of these sites are affected by the same threats, or small combinations of these, resulting in 5 locations. Availability of day-time roosts is declining due to extreme habitat change because of agriculture, urban expansion and other anthropogenic factors.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tomopeas ravus is endemic to the coastal desert of central and northern Peru, with the exception of some records from the department of Cajamarca in the highlands of northern Peru (Velazco et al. 2013, Zamora et al. 2014). The elevational range of Tomopeas ravus is from near sea level (Department of Piura) to near 2,300 m asl (Department of Cajamarca; Velazco et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:48Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:272243
Number of Locations:4
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is expected to decline in response to refuge disturbance by humans. It is known from 12 collection points in Peru, where is it considered to be Critically Endangered.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This bat is found from sea level to 2,300 m asl in the semi-arid areas of coastal central and northwestern Peru. The roosts are under granite boulders and in caves (Davis 1970). Stomach and fecal-pellet contents show a food preference for beetles (Coleoptera). This species is apparently reproductively active during the months of July and August. Two large foetuses and four lactating females were reported during this period (Barkley 2008). Tomopeas ravus has been reported from only a few localities throughout its distribution and has not been recorded again for over 30 years, despite several collecting trips searching for the species during that period (R. Cadenillas pers. comm.). This raises the possibility of local extirpation due to the destruction of its habitat resulting from changes in landuse (i.e., agriculture, urban expansion, and other anthropogenic factors) (Zamora et al. 2014).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in only few caves, some of which are being fumigated to control rabies (Velazco pers. comm.). Changes in land use may affect the availability of preys (insects) for the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The protection of the particular rock formations used as day-time roosts by these bats is needed. None of the localities where this species has been recovered are part of a protected area by the Peruvian government. Also, it is important to implement plans to monitor the subpopulations and study their ecology, feeding habits and roosting behaviour, among other important aspects of their natural history, and detect possible migration routes. Additionally it is will be important to educate local people through workshops on the importance of this species in the ecosystem.

Citation: Velazco, P. 2016. Tomopeas ravus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21982A21975053. . Downloaded on 26 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided