Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tokudaia muenninki 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Tokudaia muenninki
Species Authority: (Johnson, 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Okinawa Spiny Rat, Muennink's Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-14
Assessor(s): Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Kaneko, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Laginha Pinto Correia, D.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered as the extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, the species' habitat is severely fragmented. This species is endemic to Okinawa Island where deforestation is a major threat, mainly through government forestry programs. Additionally, invasive species, particularly feral cats Felis catus, mongooses Herpestes auropunctatus and black rats Rattus rattus, are also thought to be responsible for the decline of the distribution range of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Okinawa Island, Ryukyu Islands, Japan. It is found only on the northern part (Yanbaru area) of the island, above 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population density estimates were of 1.8/ha in 1978 and the population is currently considered to be severely declining. A 1994 survey on Mount Yonahadake did not find any individuals, in a place where one was caught in 1974. Recently, Yamada et al. (2010) captured individuals of this species for the first time in 30 years. Despite intensive trapping between 2007 and 2009, only 24 individuals were caught in a forest fragment estimated to be only 1-3 km2 large.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits forest (chinquapins) over 30 years old in the northern part of the island. These forests are dominated by Castanopsis sieboldii, Lithocarpus edulis, Distylium racemosum and Schima wallichii (Yamada et al. 2010). This species prefers forests with high undergrowth (Abe et al. 2005), and has also been found in chinquapin forests surrounded by sugarcane fields (Abe et al. 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the island, deforestation is a major threat, mainly through government forestry programs. Additionally, invasive species, particularly feral cats Felis catus, mongooses Herpestes auropunctatus and black rats Rattus rattus, are also thought to be responsible for the decline of the distribution range of this species (Abe et al. 2005, Yamada et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Full protection for all of the Yanbaru region of Okinawa Island is recommended. Management or control of introduced predators is also needed. A conservation education program using this species, as well as Okinawa Rail and Okinawa Woodpecker as flagship species would be beneficial. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in the Japanese Red List (2007).

Citation: Ishii, N. 2016. Tokudaia muenninki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21972A22409515. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided