Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis barbarae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Haplochromis barbarae
Species Authority: Greenwood, 1967
Synonym(s):
Astatotilapia barbarae (Greenwood, 1967)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has declined since the 1970s due to the introduction of the Nile Perch (Lates niloticus). Whilst many Haplochromis species suffered dramatic population crashes, many have shown signs of recovery in the last few years, however this species has not been seen since 1985. If it is still present it is likely to be extremely rare with very few individuals, but it may now be Extinct.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. It has been recorded in surveys carried out in Tanzania and Uganda (Greenwood 1981).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to areas in the littoral zone where the substrate is firm (sand, rock). H. barbarae is an egg snatcher (paedophage).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: An additional threat is capture as bait for long line fishery.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). An additional threat is capture as bait for long line fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Citation: Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E. 2010. Haplochromis barbarae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided