Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tiliqua adelaidensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Tiliqua adelaidensis
Species Authority: (Peters, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Adelaide Pigmy Blue-tongue Skink, Pygmy Bluetongue
Synonym(s):
Cyclodus adelaidensis Peters, 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Australasian Reptile & Amphibian Specialist Group. 1996. Tiliqua adelaidensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21902A9338124. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided