Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thyroptera lavali 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Thyropteridae

Scientific Name: Thyroptera lavali
Species Authority: Pine, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Laval's Disk-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-02
Assessor(s): Solari, S. and Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it seems to occur sporadically over a very wide area, there are only few records, and very little is known about its distribution, status and habitat requirements, but the range includes large area of relatively intact forest, so it is unlikely to be declining rapidly. However, this species is recently described and poorly known, more research is required on its basic ecology.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela and Brazil. There is a fossil record from Colombia (Solari et al. 2004), and a probable record from the Andes of Colombia (Solari et al. 2013), but it is not certain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):110
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species seems to be uncommon throughout its range. This species has been discovered only recently and there are less than ten specimens (Solari et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The basic ecology of this species is poorly known (Solari et al. 2004). It is an aerial insectivore, usually captured in forests near streams and evergreen forests, but it is seldom caught in mist nets. Specimens from southern Peru were netted in a mixed upland forest characterized by few shrubs, scarce understory, and rolling hills (Solari et al. 2004), those from Ecuador were collected in low-level mist nets set in terra firme forest adjacent to a Mauritia palm swamp (Reid et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats. Habitat loss may be a local threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in many protected areas. More research on the basic ecology of the species are needed. Reduction of habitat loss is an action priority.

Citation: Solari, S. and Velazco, P. 2016. Thyroptera lavali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21878A21985717. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided