Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylogale calabyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Thylogale calabyi
Species Authority: Flannery, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Calaby's Pademelon, Alpine Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and an area of occupancy of less than 500 km2 (being confined to alpine grasslands), with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to feral pigs, as well as the number of mature individuals due to hunting.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be restricted to Mts. Albert Edward and Giluwe (not collected from the latter since the 1960s). It seems likely to have become extinct on Mount Wilhelm in living memory (Flannery 1995), and although this population is mapped it is not considered extant for the purposes of the assessment. The two remaining subpopulations are suspected to be relicts of what was once a much more widely distributed species (Flannery 1995). It has been recorded at around 2,800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no recent information about its population status. Nothing is known about the Mt. Giluwe population, and the Mt. Wilhelm population presumably has gone extinct. It was locally abundant on Mt. Albert Edward in 1981 (T. Flannery pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally found in subalpine grasslands at the edge of tropical montane forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by local hunting with dogs for food. Climate change will increasingly be a threat. The habitat is declining due to feral pigs.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas. Further studies into the abundance and conservation measures for this species are needed. Hunting regulations should be developed for this species.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A., James, R., Aplin, K., Salas, L. & Dickman, C. 2008. Thylogale calabyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21873A9333404. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided