Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thylogale brunii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Thylogale brunii (Schreber, 1778)
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Pademelon, Dusky Wallaby
Synonym(s):
Macropus gracilis Miklouho-Maclay, 1884
Macropus jukesii Miklouho-Maclay, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3d ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-06-15
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N. & Hawkins, C.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is estimated and projected to be undergoing a 30% population reduction over a 15-20 year period (three generations). This species is extremely sensitive to hunting and appears to have been extirpated from the south-eastern portion of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the southern and extreme south-eastern portion of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea) and on the Aru and Kai Islands of Indonesia. There are three distinct populations; one in the grasslands surrounding Port Moresby (probably now extinct); one in the Trans-Fly region; and one on the Aru and Kai islands. It is found close to sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The south-eastern population, close to Port Moresby, probably has been extirpated. It is currently abundant on the Aru Islands, but this subpopulation is very susceptible to hunting due to an increasing human population. The southern New Guinea subpopulation, in the Trans-Fly plain area, is thought to be fairly common, largely because of low human population density and political instability.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species now occurs only in lowland primary tropical moist forest, forest-savannah mosaic, and degraded forest. It is confined to the gallery forests in the southern portion of its range and does not occur in the adjacent grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by local hunting (with dogs) for food. Hunting is the cause of the extirpation of this species from the south-eastern, Port Moresby, part of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not found in any protected areas. Monitoring of populations and regulation of hunting of this species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2016. Thylogale brunii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21870A21958826. . Downloaded on 18 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided