|Scientific Name:||Astacoides madagascarensis (Milne Edwards & Audouin, 1839)|
Astacoides madagascariensis (Milne Edwards & Audouin, 1839) [orth. error]
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List under the incorrect name of Astacoides madagascariensis. It has now been corrected to Astacoides madagascarensis. An updated Red List assessment has been created to reflect this change.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jones, J.P.G., Rasamy, J., Ranaivoson, C.H., Cumberlidge, N. & Randrianasolo, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Van Damme, D.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Astacoides madagascarensis occurs in Toamasina and Antananarivo provinces in Madagascar. This species is assessed as Least Concern. Part of the population occurs in the Anjozorobe-Angavo Forest Corridor New Protected Area. Harvesting of the species is ongoing but this is forbidden in the protected area and thought to be sustainable elsewhere. If further research indicates that the population is declining due to harvesting or due to another threat (for example habitat loss or invasive species) then this species should be reassessed as it may qualify as threatened due to its restricted range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Astacoides madagascarensis is endemic to Madagascar, and extends a little further north than that of any other Malagasy crayfishes. Type specimens were probably collected in the vicinity of Antananarivo (Hobbs 1987). This species is found in the Toamasina and Antananarivo provinces (Boyko et al. 2005). In Toamasina province it occurs at Andasibe and Amboasary Gara. In Antananarivo province it occurs at Anjozorobe, Mantasoa, Fenoarivo and Behenjy. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of 7,465 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Astacoides madagascarensis is a relatively common species where it is found (J.P.G. Jones pers. comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Astacoides madagascarensis is widespread in lotic habitats in the eastern rainforests. It is very similar to A. granulimanus and essentially appears to fill the same niche as this common species but with a range shifted to the north (J.P.G. Jones pers. comm. 2009).
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested throughout its range.|
In common with other similar species in the genus (Jones et al. 2007), habitat loss due to the conversion of forest to agricultural land is likely to threaten Astacoides madagascarensis (J.P.G. Jones pers. comm. 2009). This species is also heavily harvested throughout its range. Although no studies have looked specifically at the sustainability of this harvest, the species is very similar to A. granulimanus which suggests the harvest may be sustainable under current conditions (Jones et al. 2005).
Introduced fish species, such as the Asian Snakehead (Channa maculata) represent a new and growing threat (Jones et al. 2007). Crayfish from the genus Procambarus have recently been found within the vicinity of the Malagasy capital, Antananarivo (Jones et al. 2009), though the true distribution may in fact extend further. There is concern that Procambarus may eventually outcompete native Astacoides species due to higher fecundity and growth rates, or may act as a vector for crayfish plague (Jones et al. 2009).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Astacoides madagascarensis, however there is a national law preventing the harvesting of crayfish under 10 cm total length. Local rules and taboos govern harvesting in some areas (Jones et al. 2008). It occurs in Anjozorobe-Angavo Forest Corridor New Protected Area.
Further research is needed on the population trends of this species.
|Citation:||Jones, J.P.G., Rasamy, J., Ranaivoson, C.H., Cumberlidge, N. & Randrianasolo, H. 2016. Astacoides madagascarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2183A96556065.Downloaded on 25 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|