Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomomys idahoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA GEOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Thomomys idahoensis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Idaho Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in T. talpoides; it was recognized as a distinct species by Jones et al. (1992), Baker et al. (2003), and Patton (in Wilson and Reeder 1993, 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is much greater than 20,000 km², there are no major threats at present, and its population is not declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western United States; in eastern Idaho, southwestern Montana, western Wyoming, and northeastern Utah (Thaeler, 1972).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Idaho, Montana, Utah, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered rare to common within its restricted range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in open sagebrush, grassland plains, and subalpine mountain meadows. It prefers soils that are shallower and stonier than those preferred by the partially sympatric Thomomys talpoides (Patton, in Wilson and Ruff, 1999). They are probably similar to T. talpoides which has a gestation period of 19-20 days and produces a litter of four to seven young. This species is primarily solitary except during the breeding season. Predators include coyotes, foxes, and owls. Pocket gophers are ecologically important as prey items and in influencing soils, microtopography, habitat heterogeneity, diversity of plant species, and primary productivity (Huntly and Inouye, 1988). Diet includes roots, tubers and some surface vegetation. Primarily fossorial, they forage in underground burrows, also above ground at night or on overcast days. They carry food in their cheek pouches and store it in underground chambers.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known immediate threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected at the state level in Montana. There are no known populations in captivity or in protected areas in the wild (Hafner et al., 1998).

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Thomomys idahoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided