Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomomys umbrinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Thomomys umbrinus Richardson, 1829
Common Name(s):
English Animas Mountains Pocket Gopher, Southern Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: This species and T. bottae are under revision (Patton et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found from south-central Arizona and south-west New Mexico, south to Puebla and Veracruz, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila, Durango, Hidalgo, Nuevo León, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant and common, although many populations are probably small and may be ephemeral (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in habitats ranging from low elevation desert grassland and scrubland, through woodlands of intermediate elevation, to high elevation meadows.

This rodent is vegetarian, like other pocket gophers, and relishes both below-ground and aboveground plant parts. Individuals are active year-round, constructing burrows under snow at high elevations during the winter months. Individuals of both sexes live in self-excavated, exclusive-use burrow systems, and surface mounds of fresh earth provide clear evidence of their presence in an area. Populations typically contain a larger number of adult females than adult males, and males are usually larger in size than females.

The breeding season varies greatly throughout the species’ range. Separate winter and summer peaks were noted in populations from the Mexican state of Coahuila, but animals in southern Arizona bred only during the late winter and early spring. Litter size averages about 4 to 5 pups, with a maximum of around 8 to 10. Longevity is probably less than 2 or 3 years, and most young probably are taken by predators before they reach reproductive maturity. Common predators include hawks and owls, snakes, weasels, badgers, bobcats, and coyotes (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is limited in its distribution, it appears to have no immediate threats to its survival (Hafner et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Thomomys umbrinus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21800A115163507. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided