Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomomys bottae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Thomomys bottae
Species Authority: (Eydoux & Gervais, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Botta's Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Notes: This species and T. umbrinus are under revision (Patton et al. in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-03
Assessor(s): Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western United States and northern Mexico, from southern Oregon through Baja California, eastward through the central Great Basin, and southward to the lowlands of northern Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sinaloa, Zacatecas); United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada - Possibly Extinct, New Mexico, Oregon, Texas, Utah)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common. Densities have been reported up to 29.6 individuals/acre (natural habitat) and 62 individuals/acre (alfalfa fields) (Jones and Baxter 2004).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in a range of habitats, from desert scrub to high elevation coniferous forests. Within these habitats it occurs in open areas with deep soils. This species is also found in agricultural areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known. However, it is considered an agricultural pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Lacher, T., Timm, R. & Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. 2016. Thomomys bottae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21799A22216368. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided