Thomasomys notatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys notatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1917
Common Name(s):
English Distinguished Oldfield Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-01
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pacheco, V. & Vargas, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Peru, its range extends from Amazonas to Cuzco Departments, in montane forests on the eastern Andean slopes. It occurs at elevations between 1,400 to 3,400 m (Pacheco 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):3400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabitats mainly montane forests, where they are found apparently in low abundance (Medina et al. 2012, also V. Pacheco pers. comm). Its diet is composed primarily of monocots (89.2%) plus a few arthropods (< 5%; Noblecilla and Pacheco 2012).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are affected by deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This rodent occurs in several protected areas (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Thomasomys notatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21785A22364810. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided