Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thomasomys incanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys incanus (Thomas, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Inca Oldfield Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Barriga, C. & Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Carrasco, J., Loaiza, C., Lee, T. & Quintana, H.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence for the species is greater than 20,000 km2, it is locally common and no major threats exists. Listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the eastern slope of the Andes mountains in central and northern Peru, from Junín to San Martín departments. Its elevation range extents from 2,430 to 3,850 m (Pacheco 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2430
Upper elevation limit (metres):3850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common to rare (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitats of this species are dense humid forests, and páramo vegetation. Specimens had been found under rocks in grassland or scrub vegetation, in fragmented or continuous forest, near streams, on riverine vegetation or on sandy banks (Thomas 1927, Leo and Romo 1992).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations are threatened by deforestation, fragmentation, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Yanachala Chemillén National Park (V. Pacheco pers. comm.).

Citation: Barriga, C. & Pacheco, V. 2017. Thomasomys incanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21778A22365762. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided