Thomasomys hylophilus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thomasomys hylophilus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Woodland Oldfield Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Gómez-Laverde, M. & Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Vulnerable, because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² and its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat. This species occurs in an area which is politically unstable and where illicit crops and guerilla warfare have unknown effects.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Paramo de Tama in the extreme north of Cordillera Oriental, east Colombia, and the extreme south of Cordillera de Mérida, west Venezuela. It occurs above 2,000 m. The known extent of occurrence is approximately 3,300 km²; however, the species is likely to occur much more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is rare.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal, terrestrial and omnivorous species. It is associated with moist habitats and cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species occurs in a national park the area is not well protected and is subject to deforestation, illicit crops (coca plantations), border disputes and guerilla activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a Tama National Park, Venezuela and Colombia border.

Citation: Gómez-Laverde, M. & Pacheco, V. 2008. Thomasomys hylophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21777A9318617. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided