Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aspidites ramsayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA PYTHONIDAE

Scientific Name: Aspidites ramsayi
Species Authority: (Macleay, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Ramsay's Python, Woma
French Python De Ramsay
Spanish Pitón De Ramsay
Synonym(s):
Aspidiotes ramsayi Macleay, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Australasian Marsupial & Monotreme Specialist Group
History:
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Australasian Marsupial & Monotreme Specialist Group 1996. Aspidites ramsayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided