Map_thumbnail_large_font

Theodoxus maresi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Theodoxus maresi
Species Authority: (Bourguignat, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Neritina marteli pars Pallary, 1920
Theodoxus vondeli pars Pallary, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the Maghrebian representatives of Theodoxus is not yet fully elucidated and molecular studies are necessary. Kristensen (1985) recognises three distinct species (T. maresi, T. numidicus and T. meridionalis). Ghamizi (1998) considers the Moroccan populations of T. maresi to be identical with T. numidicus and also retains the paleartic T. fluviatilis, which according to Kristensen probably does not occur in the area.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-10-16
Assessor(s): Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M.
Reviewer(s): van Damme. D., Ghamizi, M., Soliman, G. & McIvor, A.
Justification:
The taxonomic status of this species is still insufficiently resolved. Its present distribution in Algeria is unknown, with the last references dating from the first half of the 20th Century. This is a very dubious species that we retain for the moment until further taxonomic research has been done. All species of Theodoxus are in decline because of human alteration of habitat such as water pollution etc..
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Theodoxus maresi is restricted to upper reaches of a few rivers in Morocco (headwaters of the Oued Fès, Imin Ifri near Meknès, Oued Oum Rbia and Oued Tessaout) and in northwest Algeria (but this is old data so it is very uncertain if it is still here). Theodoxus sp. used to be found further downstream but due to human activity it is now restricted to headwaters.
Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Morocco
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in headwaters.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by water pollution, and abstraction. All species of Theodoxus are in decline because of human alteration of habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Van Damme, D. & Ghamizi, M. 2010. Theodoxus maresi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided