Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Thalpomys lasiotis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Thalpomys lasiotis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-eared Cerrado Mouse
Synonym(s):
Akodon reinhardti Langguth, 1975
Taxonomic Notes: Thalpomys lasiotis type specimen belongs to the genus Bolomys, the correct name for this species should be T. reinhardti (Bonvicino and Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Marinho Filho, J., Bonvicino, C.R. & Vieira, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1996 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to the cerrado of central Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common (Bonvicino pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a wide range of habitat, including open grasslands, cerrado, and wet grasslands (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although habitat destruction is occurring, it is not considered a major threat to this species (Marinho-Filho pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in at least three national parks.

Citation: Marinho Filho, J., Bonvicino, C.R. & Vieira, E. 2016. Thalpomys lasiotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21695A95402558. . Downloaded on 27 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided