Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thallomys nigricauda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Thallomys nigricauda
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Black-tailed Tree Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Taylor, P.J., Coetzee, N. & Boitani, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely southern African species has been recorded from western Angola in the north of its range, southwards through much of Namibia and Botswana to northwestern parts of South Africa.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common, but patchily distributed species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This arboreal species is generally associated with Acacia bushland habitats. Small families of these animals form nests within tree hollows and forks.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is presumably present within some protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomic status of this species is needed. Populations should be monitored to record any changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Taylor, P.J., Coetzee, N. & Boitani, L. 2008. Thallomys nigricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided