Thalassoma ascensionis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Thalassoma ascensionis
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)
Common Name(s):
English Greenfish
Julis ascensionis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Julis ascensionis Quoy & Gaimard, 1834
Julis lessonii Valenciennes, 1839
Julis lessonii Valenciennes, 1839
Taxonomic Notes: The very similar and closely related (sister) species occurring around Saint Helena Island is Thaloassoma sanctaehelenae. Thalassoma ascensionis has also been recorded as occurring around Sao Tome Island in the Gulf of Guinea (Afonso et al. 1999), though the species in this latter area is almost certainly T. newtoni. Occurrences listed from Ghana and Congo probably also refer to the latter species, and those from Senegal to T. pavo, which also occurs in the Cape Verde Islands and northwards to the Azores, including in the Mediterranean sea (Bernardi et al. 2004, Castagliola et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-17
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
This species is only known from Ascension Island and is abundant. However, more research is needed to determine any major threats for this species, given its very restricted range. It is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in the tropical east-central Atlantic only around Ascension Island.
Countries occurrence:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 30
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species is reported to be very abundant (J.H. Choat pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is generally reef associated, inhabiting shallow insular waters around rocky shores and rocky reefs to depths of 30 m, and also in seagrass beds (Gomon and Forsyth 1990).

Like its eastern Atlantic congeners, it probably feeds on small benthic invertebrates. It is a protogynous hermaphrodite, and shows distinct sexual dichromatism (Gomon and Forsyth 1990). Its eggs and larvae are planktonic.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Thalassoma ascensionis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T21689A9308530. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided