Testudo horsfieldii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Testudinidae

Scientific Name: Testudo horsfieldii
Species Authority: Gray, 1844
Common Name(s):
English Afghan Tortoise, Central Asian Tortoise, Four-toed Tortoise, Horsfield's Tortoise, Steppe Tortoise
French Tortue Des Steppes, Tortue d'Horsfield
Spanish Tortuga Terrestre Afgana

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; China; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Pakistan; Russian Federation; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 1996. Testudo horsfieldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21651A9306759. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided