Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobufo australis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Calyptocephalellidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobufo australis Formas, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Pelado Mountains False Toad
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Valenzuela, A., Castro, C., Cuevas, C., Soto, C., Flores, E., Rabanal, F., Díaz-Paéz, H., Nunez, H., Nunez, J., Ortiz, J.C., Vidal, M., Formas, R. & Avilés, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Hobin, L., Best, S.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously known from the western and eastern slopes of the Coastal Range in Valdivia and Osorno Provinces, Chile, between 0–1,000 m Asl. It is now also known from the western slopes of the Andean Cordillera (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015) and may occur slightly more widely (F. Rabanal pers. comm. July 2015). The extent of occurrence (EOO) used to be 16,044 km2, but following the range extension it is now 28,007 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from only a few small, disjunct subpopulations, and is not often recorded (it was recorded as recently as 2013, A. Valenzuela pers. comm. July 2015). C. Cuevas found 15 individuals in half an hour during surveys in October 2002 (the breeding period) and it remains a rare species (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015). It is not considered to be severely fragmented, but due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in fast-flowing streams in temperate Nothofagus forest. The tadpoles are free-swimming and feed by scraping algae off of submerged rocks. It is tolerant of minor habitat destruction.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is the siltation of streams, which makes it difficult for larvae to feed and is caused by clear cutting and afforestation with exotic species. Cattle grazing is also a threat to this species (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015), as are invasive wild pigs (A. Valenzuela pers. comm. July 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known to occur in any protected areas, although it does occur in private protected areas, including from the Universidad Austral de Chile (C. Cuevas pers. comm. July 2015).

Conservation Needed
Additional protection of native forests is needed.

Research Needed
Information on basic population status and distribution is needed.


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Telmatobufo australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21622A79810040. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided