Telmatobius zapahuirensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius zapahuirensis
Species Authority: Veloso, Sallaberry A., Navarro, Iturra-C., Valencia, Penna & Díaz, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Zapahuira Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Charrier, A., Correa, C., Soto, C., Velez, C., Nunez, H. & Mendez, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Superina, M.
Listed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is 20 km2 , its extent of occurrence is 401 km2, the species occurs at only two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat at both locations due to modification of the area related to agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two threat-defined locations within its type locality on the western slopes of the northern Chilean Andes: Zapahuira, Parinacota Province, and Belén, Parinacota between 3,250-3,400 m asl. It might occur more widely, but it is likely to have a very small range. It has an area of occupancy of 20 km2 and an extent of occurrence of 401 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Chile (Tarapacá)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 20
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3250
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population surviving at the type locality is small, and underwent a steep decline following the construction of a nearby dam and is thought to still be declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a riparian, semi-aquatic species, occurring in streams and small rivers in the high Andes. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known locality is close to human villages, where the species occurs in streams that have been modified by peasants for agriculture, suggesting some limited ability to adapt to human disturbance. A known major threat to the species has been the construction of the nearby dam for human water consumption.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It does not occur in any protected areas. 

Research Needed
Close monitoring of the population status of this species is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Telmatobius zapahuirensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21585A79809916. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided