Telmatobius peruvianus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius peruvianus
Species Authority: Wiegmann, 1834
Common Name(s):
English Peru Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-20
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Daniel Neira, Ulrich Sinsch, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in the Chilean Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the south-eastern Andes of Perú (Moquegua and Tacna departments), and a single site in Chile: Putre, Parinacota Province, close to the Peruvian border, at 3,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little recent information on the status of this species in Peru. The small Chilean population is declining, and was last seen in 1986; several visits to the site in 1996 and 2003 failed to turn up any records.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a riparian, semi-aquatic frog, occurring in streams and small rivers in the high Andes. Breeding takes place in streams. It is not known to occur in modified or degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Small-scale collection occurs for food and medicine.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Peru, there are some localized threats including habitat loss, through mining and agricultural activities, and small-scale harvesting for food and medicine. In Chile, it is locally threatened by human water consumption and water pollution, leading to the drying out of streams. Telmatobius species living at high elevations might be particularly prone to infection with chytrid, although this pathogen has yet to be reported from T. peruvianus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas, and there is a need for improved habitat protection at sites at which the species has been recorded. In Chile, there is a need for further survey work to determine the species' current population status. There is a need for close monitoring of the status of this species given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Edgar Lehr, Daniel Neira, Ulrich Sinsch, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez. 2010. Telmatobius peruvianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T21584A9292376. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided