Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius pefauri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius pefauri
Species Authority: Veloso & Trueb, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Arico Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Veloso, A., Charrier, A., Correa, C., Soto, C., Velez, C., Nunez, H., Mendez, M. & Díaz, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Superina, M.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered, Possibly Extinct, because the species is only known from its holotype, which was collected in 1976. The species has not been observed since, in spite of attempts to find it. The original description mentioned that it may also occur in Zapahuira, but the area has been dried out by humans and the species has not been found there.
Date last seen: 1976
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality: Murmuntani, Parinacota Province, in extreme northern Chile at 3,200 m asl, on the western slopes of the Andes. It has an area of occupancy of 100 km2 and an extent of occurrence of 100 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile (Tarapacá)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 100
Number of Locations: 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was described in 1976, but nobody has ever been able to identify another individual after the original description.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No
All individuals in one subpopulation: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality is a small high-altitude stream, close to human villages. It is wholly aquatic, requiring small permanent streams to persist, and its tolerance to habitat destruction is unknown. Reproduction occurs in the water and it has large, free-swimming tadpoles.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to the species is water extraction from streams, because local people extract water for cattle ranching and human use; it might also be affected by the impact of cattle on the streams.  The species is only known from its holotype; it has not been collected ever since in spite of several attempts to find it. The description of the holotype mentioned that the species also occurs in Zapahuira, but this area has dried out and the frog has not been found there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It does not occur in any protected area. 

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection and maintenance is recommended, complemented by more general actions to mitigate the effects of water pollution and channelization. 

Research Needed
Close monitoring of potential surviving sub-populations of this species is required.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Telmatobius pefauri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T21583A79809777. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided