Map_thumbnail_large_font

Marosatherina ladigesi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Telmatherinidae

Scientific Name: Marosatherina ladigesi (Ahl, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Celebes Rainbow
Synonym(s):
Telmatherina ladigesi Ahl, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds.). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 31 January 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catelog/fishcatmain.asp.
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Telmatherina ladigesi but it is now valid in the genus Marosatherina.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kottelat, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List as Telmatherina ladigesi but it is now valid in the genus Marosatherina. An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this taxonomic change.

Citation: Kottelat, M. 2018. Marosatherina ladigesi (amended version of 1996 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T21574A126023332. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided