Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taudactylus liemi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Taudactylus liemi
Species Authority: Ingram, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Eungella Tinker Frog, Liem’s Tinker Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, John Clarke, Richard Retallick
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2002 Near Threatened
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic occurs in the Eungella area of Queensland, west of Mackay, from Cathu State Forest in the north to Crediton in the south, from 180-1,250m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species and is commonly heard, but it is sparsely distributed and rarely seen. There have been no observed declines in the population.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is confined to rocky margins of fast-flowing creeks and seepages in montane rainforest in the Eungella area (Rettalick and Hero 1998). Males call from hidden positions. Eggs are laid under rocks in side pools, where the larvae complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are several potential threats to this species, but no evidence yet of them affecting populations. These threats are forest grazing and trampling of streamside vegetation by livestock, introduced cane toads (Bufo marinus) which could penetrate natural habitats via roads and use ponds for breeding, and the chytrid fungus (which has been found in some streams where this species occurs, but there is no evidence that it has infected this species so far).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' habitat is protected within a national park. It is also listed as threatened in Queensland, and research and monitoring of populations is in place. Given the presence of the chytrid fungus, populations should be monitored carefully.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Ross Alford, Michael Cunningham, Keith McDonald, John Clarke, Richard Retallick 2004. Taudactylus liemi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided