Taterillus pygargus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus pygargus
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Senegal Gerbil, Senegal Tateril

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Populations of this West African species have been disjunctly recorded from Senegal, The Gambia and Mauritania in the west, and from Niger and northern Nigeria in the east. Increasing desertification within the region could result in the movement of this species range southwards.
Countries occurrence:
Gambia; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Senegal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common to abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded from bush savanna and thorny scrub with avarage rainfall of 300 to 800 mm. It has also been found in recently formed sand dunes and soils that are poor in clay content. The species has been recorded from cultivated areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus pygargus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21528A9298081. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided