|Scientific Name:||Taterillus pygargus|
|Species Authority:||(F. Cuvier, 1838)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Populations of this West African species have been disjunctly recorded from Senegal, The Gambia and Mauritania in the west, and from Niger and northern Nigeria in the east. Increasing desertification within the region could result in the movement of this species range southwards.|
Native:Gambia; Niger; Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common to abundant species. It apparently suffered from the episode of climatic aridification of the 70s and 80s in Western Sahel, and its populations there have declined (Thiam et al. 2011). |
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Animals have been recorded from bush savanna and thorny scrub with avarage rainfall of 300 to 800 mm. It has also been found in recently formed sand dunes and soils that are poor in clay content. The species has been recorded from cultivated areas.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.|
It is not known from many protected areas, but it is probably present in the Djoudj National Park, Senegal (Bâ et al. 2000). Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this species.
|Citation:||Granjon, L. 2016. Taterillus pygargus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21528A22416675.Downloaded on 11 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|