Taterillus petteri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus petteri
Species Authority: Gautun, Tranier & Sicard, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Petter's Gerbil, Petter’s Tateril

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is generally distributed on the right bank of Niger River in the countries of Niger, Burkina Faso and Mali.
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Mali; Niger
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It ranges from being uncommon to locally abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a typical Sahelian species, associated with Sahel savana of 300 to 500 mm annual rainfall. Populations are found on sandy soils, including also in millet field on sandy soils. It can be found in dune habitats but this is not the preferred habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for the species as a whole.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus petteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21527A9297922. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided