Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taterillus lacustris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus lacustris (Thomas & Wroughton, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Lake Chad Gerbil, Lake Chad Tateril

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-07
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Granjon, L.
Justification:

Although this species has a relatively small range, there are no known threats and no reason to suspect that it is declining at present. Assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known only from a small area in southeastern Niger and northern Cameroon/Nigeria, near to Lake Chad.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Niger; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information available on the abundance of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been recorded from areas of bushland, fallow land and field edges in northern Cameroon. With more research on ecology this might prove to be a mesic species associated to Lake Chad (with a possible long term threat as the lake size continues to decrease).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to the species at present or in the immediate future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not appear to be known from any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, general ecology and possible long-term threats to this species.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2017. Taterillus lacustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21526A22416841. . Downloaded on 24 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided