Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taterillus arenarius 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Taterillus arenarius
Species Authority: Robbins, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Robbins’s Tateril, Sahel Gerbil

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it is believed to have a relatively wide distribution, has a presumed large overall population, there are no major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species appears to have been recorded from southern Mauritania, and possibly from central Mali and southern Niger although this needs to be confirmed. Only two localities have been confirmed by chromosomal data (Matthey 1969; Volobouev and Granjon 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritania
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a moderately common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been reported from sandy clay plains and continental fixed dunes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2008. Taterillus arenarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21521A9296816. . Downloaded on 08 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided