Gerbilliscus nigricaudus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus nigricaudus (Peters, 1878)
Common Name(s):
English Black-tailed Gerbil
Tatera nigricauda (Peters, 1878)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) under Gerbilliscus nigricaudus (Peters, 1878)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-23
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This East African species is found in southern Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, and Tanzania. It does not appear to range west of the Eastern Rift Valley. It is found from sea level to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dry savanna, dry open woodland and agricultural areas.
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. The species is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Granjon, L. 2017. Gerbilliscus nigricaudus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21517A22426315. . Downloaded on 23 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided