Gerbilliscus inclusus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus inclusus
Species Authority: (Thomas & Wroughton, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Gorongoza Gerbil
Tatera inclusa (Thomas & Wroughton, 1908)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in southeastern Africa, including eastern Zimbabwe, central Mozambique and southeastern and northeastern Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Mozambique; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in moist to wet savanna on sandy, and sandy alluvial, soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, although there are presumed to be no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Gerbilliscus inclusus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21513A9294626. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided