Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbilliscus guineae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus guineae (Thomas, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Guinea Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Tatera guineae (Thomas, 1910)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) under Gerbilliscus guineae Thomas, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-31
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This West African species ranges from Senegal to Sierra Leone, and from there through northern Côte d'Ivoire, eastwards to Burkina Faso and Benin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Mali; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a relatively common species, although it does not occur at high densities. In comparison to other Gerbilliscus species, it is less common than G. gambiana in Senegal, but more common than G. gambiana in Mali.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in Sahel to Sudan savannas on more indurated (lateritic to clay) soils than G. gambiana. The species occurs where there is a dense shrub layer with variable herbaceous cover. It is also found in cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place; the species is probably present in the protected areas of its distribution range, as for instance in Niokolo-KobaNational Park, Sénégal (Konečný et al. 2010).


Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Gerbilliscus guineae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21512A22426756. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided