Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gerbilliscus boehmi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Gerbilliscus boehmi (Noack, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Boehm's Gerbil
Synonym(s):
Tatera boehmi (Noack, 1887)
Taxonomic Notes: Treated by Musser and Carelton (2005) as Gerbilliscus boehmi (Noack, 1887).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-11
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Schlitter, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in central and southeastern parts of Africa. Its distribution includes western Tanzania, southwestern Kenya, southeastern Uganda, eastern and southern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, Burundi, lowland Malawi, northwestern Mozambique, northern Zambia and eastern Angola.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in dry, open woodlands, shrubland and mosaic farmland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Gerbilliscus boehmi. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T21510A115161658. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided