Tartarocreagris texana 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Pseudoscorpiones Neobisiidae

Scientific Name: Tartarocreagris texana Muchmore, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Tooth Cave Pseudoscorpion

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Only known from two small and isolated caves that are threatened by local development.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from Tooth and Amber Caves in the Edwards Plateau area of Travis County, Texas.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Tartarocreagris texana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21497A9290458. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided