Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arvicanthis niloticus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Arvicanthis niloticus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English African Grass Rat, African Arvicanthis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-19
Assessor(s): Granjon, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is mostly a sub-Saharan species although it occurs in the Arabian Peninsula, where it may have been introduced by man, and has been recorded across the Sahara, but it is mostly extinct there. This species is widespread in savannas in Africa, found from South Mauritania and Senegal across the Sahel to Sudan and Ethiopia, from here it ranges southwards to Uganda and central Kenya. Its presence in central Tanzania and Zambia is uncertain. The species is found along the Nile Valley where its distribution is restricted to a narrow strip of flooded plain. It has additionally been recorded from at least three isolated Saharan mountain ranges. In Ethiopia it is not found above 1,600 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Burundi; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Rwanda; Senegal; Sudan; Uganda; Yemen
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is very common. It is considered a pest species in many places where it occurs.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species favours grasslands, savanna, and shrublands. It is also a commensal species that is very common close to villages and other modified habitats.

They live less than one year in nature; litter size is 6 youngs and gestation time is 21-23 days.

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place; probably present in the majority of protected areas in the distribution zone - such as Zakouma National Park, Chad (Granjon et al. 2004). Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Granjon, L. 2016. Arvicanthis niloticus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2147A115060432. . Downloaded on 28 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided