Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taphozous mauritianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Taphozous mauritianus
Species Authority: É. Geoffroy, 1818
Common Name(s):
English Mauritian Tomb Bat, Taphozous bat of Mauritius, Tomb Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P., Ravino, J., Mickleburgh, S., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found throughout much of subsaharan Africa, and is also on several islands (including the islands of Zanzibar (Tanzania), Bioko and Pagalu (Equatorial Guinea), and Sao Tomé and Principe). The most northerly records are from the border area between Senegal and Mauritania and at the head of the Nile River in Sudan. It is present throughout southern and eastern Madagascar but it usually only occurs at lower altitudes and there are no records from the central plateau or above 900 m. It is known from Aldabra, Mauritius, the Comoros and Réunion. Records from the western Cape region in southern Africa are unverified, with known records extending as far south as Mossel Bay. It is also recorded in an isolated location in the Northern Cape, near Hartwater (Taylor 2000; Skinner and Chimimba 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón, Bioko); Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritius; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Réunion; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles (Aldabra); Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The Mauritian tomb bat is not rare and is easy to find. It usually roosts under covering vegetation on the outer bark of trees.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally found in moist, open habitats and savanna regions (Skinner and Chimimba 2005). It occurs in open woodland and generally avoids the interior of dense forests. However, it lives in the rainforest zone, and is also found along major rivers. Because it is found either in areas receiving >500 mm rain per year or near swamps and rivers, it is apparently dependent on open water or riparian forests (see Dengis 1996 for references). The populations found on Sao Tomé and Principe are often found in cocoa plantations (Juste and Ibañez 1993). It is often found in built-up areas, roosting under the eaves of houses, particularly face-brick houses (Dengis 1996; Taylor 2000). Roost sites also include cliff walls with overhanging rock shelves and trunks of large trees where shade is always available (see Dengis 1996 for references). The species tends to roost near human settlements (Taylor 2000) and to prefer buildings inhabited by people, rather than buildings under construction (see Dengis 1996 for references).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overall, this species is not significantly threatened. It is locally hunted (by children) in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from protected areas within Madagascar including Zombitse National Park and Ankarafantsika National Park, as well as from many protected areas on the African continent.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Racey, P., Ravino, J., Mickleburgh, S., Bergmans, W. & Fahr, J. 2008. Taphozous mauritianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided