Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Taphozous hamiltoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Hamilton's Tomb Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status, trends and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hamilton's tomb bat is not well known, and there are very few records. It is known mainly from east Africa (including records from Sudan, Somalia, Kenya, and Tanzania), and there is one additional record from southern Chad (African Chiroptera Report 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Chad; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information, as there are few records of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from savanna, and from mountainous areas, but very little is known. It might be be a cave-dependent species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats facing this species are unknown. It could be declining due to habitat loss through agriculture, but the data to confirm this are lacking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place. It probably occurs in some protected areas. The distribution and ecological requirements of this species require further investigation.

Citation: Mickleburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W. 2008. Taphozous hamiltoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21455A9279534. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided