Map_thumbnail_large_font

Taphozous georgianus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Taphozous georgianus Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Common Sheath-tailed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-31
Assessor(s): Armstrong, K. & Reardon, T.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:

This bat is listed as Least Concern given its wide distribution, use of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population size, occurrence in protected areas, and the absence of significant key threats or evidence for a decline.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is common in the Pilbara and Kimberley bioregions (Commonwealth of Australia 2012) of Western Australia, with these two populations separated by the Great Sandy Desert. It is found in the Top End of the Northern Territory, being connected to the Kimberley by habitat in the Victoria Bonaparte bioregion, but is absent in the Sturt Plateau bioregion. It is present along the southern part of the Gulf of Carpentaria in the Gulf Coastal and Gulf Fall and Uplands bioregions. The edge of the range ends in the western half of the Gulf Plains and northern part of the Mount Isa Inlier bioregions where it is replaced by Taphozous troughtoni that ranges across northern Queensland. It is also present on several offshore islands in Western Australia and the Northern Territory. Current taxonomic work is resolving the geographic boundary and areas of sympatry between T. georgianus and T. troughtoni (K.N. Armstrong and T.B. Reardon unpublished data).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It can be encountered commonly roosting in the semi-dark areas of relatively shallow caves and mine shafts. No population census has been undertaken but it is presumed to be abundant and secure over its wide range.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is generally found in rocky landscapes with outcrop that forms caves. It roosts in vertical cracks, caves, and similar artificial habitats such as vertical mine adits and horizontal shafts. It is often found roosting in small groups, however, colonies of up to 100 animals have been recorded (Jolly et al. 2008). Females generally give birth to a single young. They have a high fidelity to their roost site, even after capture (K.N. Armstrong unpublished obs.).

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species, though mining interests in the ironstone terrains of the Pilbara coincide frequently with its roost habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species occurs in numerous protected areas. Larger colonies in caves and disused mines should be given some consideration when mining interests coincide with this habitat.


Citation: Armstrong, K. & Reardon, T. 2017. Taphozous georgianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T21454A22111763. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided