Taphozous achates 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Taphozous achates
Species Authority: Thomas, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Indonesian Tomb Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in T. melanopogon, but recognized as a separate species by Kitchener et al. (1993), Kitchener and Suyanto (1995), Flannery (1995) and Simmons (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described (having been recently split from T. melanopogon), and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Indonesia from Nusa Penida eastwards to the Kai Islands (including Savu, Rote, Semau, and possibly Timor).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Timor-Leste
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status and trend is unknown. It has recently been separated as a distinct species, and is still known only from a few localities (Simmons 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in coastal and lowland areas, below 1,000 m asl, the precise altitudinal range is unknown (Simmons 2005). This bat roosts in caves and it has been found roosting with Hipposideros cervinus, Emballonura alecto, Miniopterus australis, Myotis stalkeri and Rhinolophus euryotis in the Kai Islands. Two females from a cave examined in mid-June were not lactating (Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats for this species are unknown. Future threats include human disturbance (using caves as shelters for animals) and limestone extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas throughout its range. Taxonomic research is needed to determine whether other Taphozous populations currently included in T. melanopogon may actually represent T. achates.

Citation: Hutson, A.M., Schlitter, D. & Kingston, T. 2008. Taphozous achates. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T21453A9279132. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided