Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arvicanthis blicki 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Arvicanthis blicki Frick, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Blick's Grass Rat, Blick’s Arvicanthis

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-14
Assessor(s): Lavrenchenko, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kennerley, R.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is 23,971 km², the species is restricted to the Bale Mountains and it may be adversely affected by changes in the management of grazing and hunting. It is unclear if populations are severely fragmented or whether it is known from ten or fewer distinct localities. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the plateau on the eastern side of the Ethiopian Rift Valley at elevations of 2,500 to 4,050 m asl (Yalden 1976; Yalden 1996; M. Corti pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2500
Upper elevation limit (metres):4050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population numbers fluctuate seasonally, increasing during the dry season from November to January (Bakele 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits alpine grassland. It is not found among human habitations. This is a prey species of the Ethiopian Wolf (Canis simus).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a relatively restricted range, and could be adversely affected by changes in the management of grazing and hunting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the species range is within the Bale Mountains National Park, and the conservation status of this species is largely dependent on the management of this protected area. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution. Improvements are needed to the management of the protected area for the conservation of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Lavrenchenko, L. 2016. Arvicanthis blicki (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2145A115060298. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided